Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Białystok]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (98)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Dmowski Jan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.05 - 1941.09.18

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gabrynowicz Stefan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.07-1942.02

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chudoń Marian 23.01.1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.01.08

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Borysów (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sunko Antoni 06.10.1910, Starosielce (Białystok)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1940

Location

Starosielce (Białystok) Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Garniewicz Stanisław 1884

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.12.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Białystok, train station, Kolejowa Street 9 Dubno (now in Ukraine) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Perkowska Janina 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.05.12-1941

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Akmol (Kazakhstan), Akmolinsk Camp for Wives of Traitors of the Motherland Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Zaręby Kościelne Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Cieślik Bolesław 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23-1941.09.01

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Barbachowski Wladyslaw 1903

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10 - 1941.08.24

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

Witness

Tielesz Włodzimierz 01.04.1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Białystok Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Jaroszek Czesław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Dolna Street Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Białystok Warsaw, Bagatela Street 14 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Targowa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw Św. Andrzeja Boboli Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 36 Warsaw, Old Town Pruszków Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.01-1943.04.10

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Białystok KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5

en
Witness

Sienkiewicz Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10-1942.02.28

Location

Wólka (Białystok district)