Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Bydgoszcz]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (40)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kowalewski Rudolf

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07-1941.03

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria)

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria)

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Fiszer Irena 7.09.1922, Kłobuck

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Bydgoszcz Kłobuck, ghetto KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Branny Franciszek Karol 26.09.1896, Ropica (now in the Czech Republic)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.06.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Bernat Stanisław 23.04.1905

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.09-1944.07.08

Location

Warsaw, Śródmieście KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Vienna (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Pańska Street 67

en
Witness

Paczyński Wojciech

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kalisz Białystok Opole (opolskie voivodeship) Inowrocław Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Nowocień Stanisław 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.25-1942.05.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Cyrankiewicz Józef 23.04.1911, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Marciszewski Edward Stanisław 13.10.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.22

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Warsaw, Kopińska Street Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.07.1942

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Banach Ludwik 24.08.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.29-1945.04.29

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Poznań, police presidium, Fredry Street 10 Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Natzweiler (France)

en
Witness

Szczęsnowicz Stanisław 14.07.1900, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Eintrachthütte

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.29-1945.05.05

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Pątkowski Wacław

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.01.11-1944.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Kraków

en
Witness

Dyntar Józef 17.03.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria)