Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = KL Plaszow]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (47)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nelken Regina 07.09.1896, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Wieliczka

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1943.03.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Pionki, forced labor camp KL Blechhammer

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944-1945.03

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 Leipzig (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Malawer Bronisława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Wodzisław Śląski KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.12-1945.02

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Leipzig (Germany)

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.10

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jabłoński Stanisław 31.05.1904, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.07.02-1945.05

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Czyżówka Street 29 KL Plaszow Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7

en
Witness

Miller Zygmunt 15.12.1902, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.12-1944.09

Location

KL Plaszow Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05.15-1944.08.26

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gundelsdorf (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.06-1945.04

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Lipsk (Germany), labor camp Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 18.06.1903, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Stutthof branch in Inowrocław

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Rozmaryn Edyta 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Plaszow KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Leipzig (Germany)

Witness

Romaniec Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1945

Location

Zakrzowiec Prokocim (Kraków), "Julag II" forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Bieżanowska Street

Witness

Wesołowski Jerzy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1967

Location

Tarnów, ghetto Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Plaszow Zbylitowska Góra, Las Buczyna German extermination camp of Bełżec Jerusalem (Israel)

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Cera Stanisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1970

Location

KL Plaszow Skała (małopolskie voivodeship) Zamłynie (małopolskie voivodeship) Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) Skała (małopolskie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery Munich (Germany) Maków Podhalański

Witness

Niedzielski Ludwik

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1943.04.1944

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, Paulińska Street 27 Kraków, Orzeszkowej Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street Kraków, Augustiańska Street

en
Witness

Kleiner Jakub 15.12.1927, Děčín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944-1944.09

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)