Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = KL Plaszow]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (47)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pionki, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Biberstein Lola 1895?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.12-1944.12

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Falk Ignacy Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Budzyń, German forced labor camp Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Wieliczka, German forced labor camp German extermination camp of Sobibór KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Świętojerska Street KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Mukaczewo (Ukraine) KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

Witness

Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1946.05.03

Location

Kraków, Strzelecka Street 11 Poznań KL Plaszow Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Warsaw Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1