Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Chorzy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1149)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Machnowski Antoni 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.14-1941

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Włodawka (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Homel (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Rataj Adam

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.21-1941.07.12

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Murjas Bolesław 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1942.01.09

Location

Moscow (Russia) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Gospodarczyk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.17-1941.12.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Poltava (Ukraine) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Smoliński Emil 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.02

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Skarzyński Aleksander

Topic

the Gulag Archipelago – the Krasnoyarsk Krai

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ławoczne (Ukraine) Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Stasiak Władysław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.10.05-1942.02.05

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bodnar Edward

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.05.12-1941.06.18

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Sierżant Zenon 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.26-1942.02

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Dołhinów (Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Novotambovlag (Russia, Khabarovsk Krai)

en
Witness

Siwy Bronisław 09.02.1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.03-1941.08.27

Location

Sokółka (podlaskie voivodeship) Wołożyn (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Nowicki Antoni 1902

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.27

Location

Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Naboczuk Roman 18.11.1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.03-1941.09.21

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Leszczyński Stanisław 21.07.1921, Czyżew (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.15-1943

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rok Genowefa 1910?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06.25-1942

Location

Wymysłów (district of Szydłów) Jędrzejów (Jędrzejów county), train station, Kolejowa Street 28

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dziuba Jan 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Milczarek Jan 1895?, Przesiadłów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Zawada, labor camp Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp

Witness

Puto Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Konary (Sandomierz district)