Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Families of \"enemies of the people\"

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (216)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kosarzewski Kazimierz 1898?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Uzbekistan, Narpay District Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stokowski Janusz Maciej 1925

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.25-1942.03.23

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Kacperska Krystyna 13.03.1914, Matjasy (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.06-1942.05.20

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Wargan Leon

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Grzywa Kazimiera 14.02.1923, Kraczkowa (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.27

Location

Topchikhinsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Rumunia)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.10.08-1945.04

Location

KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Samsel Antoni 1909

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Owsianik Jadwiga 15.10.1922, Owsianka (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Revda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kijak Dioniza 02.07.1924, Zdołbica (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01-07

Location

Mitinskaya (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Skiba Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.29-1943

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Grudzień Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.28

Location

Germakówka (Ukraine) Bobrovka (Russia, Altai Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szarga Władysław 1922

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Bartoszówka (Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Biała-Czortkowska (Ukraine), train station Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Ustʹ-Kokol (Russia, Perm Krai) Solikamsk (Russia, Perm Krai), train station

en
Witness

Hryniewicz Romuald 1924, Głębokie (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942.05

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Next