Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Inteligencja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1459)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Balzar Franciszek 15.11.1895, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kubiński Stanisław 30.03.1889, Sambor (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 07.08.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1941.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Miszewski Stefan 07.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.19-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Krokiewicz Adam 11.02.1890, Kraków

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Brzozowa Street 10 Warsaw, Brzozowa Street 12

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Szczepański Edward 04.10.1907, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.03-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Matejki Street

Witness

Sowiński Stefan 1906, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Żyła Ignacy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.05-1941.08

Location

Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Klewczenia Jan 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.12.13-1941.08.04

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Grabowski Michał 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.23-1942.03.08

Location

Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Szczygło Jan 20.10.1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.05.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Roździk

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03-1941.06

Location

Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Mąkosza Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07-1943.03.06

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Bryning Sylwester 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.24-1943

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Poltava (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rajzer Józef 1909?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.09-1941.09.15

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Paszkowski Józef 25.01.1920, Radziechów (Ukraina)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.05.15-1942.03.01

Location

Radziechów (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs