Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Polacy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4919)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)

Witness

Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.02.03

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pietraszko Edmund

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.05.15-1941.04.15

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Stefańska Antonina 1925?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939.09-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

en
Witness

Dróżdż Józef 01.22.1918, Kamienica (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.01-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Maj Władysław 1935

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Kobielska Street 30 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street 4 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 32

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Nicz Tadeusz 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Warszawska Street

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Lachtaj Leopold 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26-1942.03.27

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kiniorska Władysława 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.14-1945.01

Location

Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Kielce, Lipowa Street (Wojska Polskiego Street) Kielce, Karczówka Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12

Witness

Joachimiak Anczeł 1916.09.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.18-1940.09.05

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Polit Józef 1922?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Krzętów Wielgomłyny Przedbórz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Stępień Władysław 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Krzętów Wielgomłyny Przedbórz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Służalec Leon 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Krzętów Borowiec (pow. radomszczański) Rudka (Radomsko District)

en
Witness

Czechowicz Stanisław 1883, Białaczów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.05.09-1944.05.09

Location

Kolonia Ludwików (Sobień, Opoczno district)

en
Witness

Chmura Wiktor 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.24-1942.08.18

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Herman Franciszek 04.11.1911, Gnojno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.10

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Cedro Mazur (Kielce)

en
Witness

Gruszka Jan 1912, Snochowice

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1942-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Cedro Mazur (Kielce) Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium