Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Polacy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7020)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sawicki Józef 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.12-1942.02.24

Location

Lublin Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)

Witness

Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.02.03

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pietraszko Edmund

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.05.15-1941.04.15

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Maj Władysław 1935

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Kobielska Street 30 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street 4 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 32

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Adamusik Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Herman Franciszek 04.11.1911, Gnojno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.10

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Cedro Mazur (Kielce)

en
Witness

Gruszka Jan 1912, Snochowice

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1942-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Cedro Mazur (Kielce) Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Klimkiewicz Stanisław 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12-1943.12

Location

Łoniów

en
Witness

Cuprzyński Teofil

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

-

Location

Wyględy Borzęcin Duży (district of Warsaw-West)

en
Witness

Zabieglińska Apolonia 07.02.1875

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.29

Location

Warsaw, Poznańska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa)

en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Sowul Czesław Piotr 23.01.1912, Suwałki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wilk Alfred 10.05.1910, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Janiszewski Edmund Feliks 11.11.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.21-1944.10.25

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Malanowski Eugeniusz 08.07.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05.28-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I