Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Polacy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6982)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Grzybowski Klemens

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.13-1942.02.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Szlachecki Futor (now in Ukraine) Dedovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Równe (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Bolimowska Wanda 1923, Pomorzanka (dziś: Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.04

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bazar-Korgon (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Charytonowicz Kazimierz 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.12-1941.12.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Doliński Bohdan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zanul'ye (Russia, Repubika Komi) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1941.03.30-1946.10.12

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wysocki Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.25

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dobosz Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.16 - 1941.09.22

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Głowacki Tadeusz 1905

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08

Location

-

Witness

Byra Paweł 1898 ?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.13

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Kraków, Pędzichów Street 11 (Dietla Street 11) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Wiener Neustadt (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Magdeburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Nowowiejska Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nordhausen (Germany) Nauen (Germany) Ocker (Germany) Wittenberg (Germany)

en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poznań Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Compiègne (France), transit camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Uktym (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Fergana Valley (Uzbekistan)