Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Policemen]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (399)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Szarecki Bolesław 1874, Minsk (Belarus)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1939.10

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Atras Franciszek 1900.10.08

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.14

Location

Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Gudogaj (Belarus) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Nowacki Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buczacz (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Sosenka Franciszek 1924

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.16 - 1941.09.29

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tyczyński Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Weber Ludwik 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.09.27

Location

Kałusz (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.11.23-1942.02.07

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Wnęk Stanisław 1897.11.29

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25 - 1942.01.24

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zwierzyński Wacław 1908.11.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Wiśniewski Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.07

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Rudnia Poczajowska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Śniady Konstanty 1906?, Dłutowo

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.21

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Szajner Andrzej 15.12.1905

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1942.02.10

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Mihułka Tadeusz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.24 - 1942.02.11

Location

Sambor (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zychała Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Byra Paweł 1898 ?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.13

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wysocki Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.25

Location

Kyiv (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Weber Władysław 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.14 - 1941.09.12

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)