Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (80)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Bernhard Ferdynand 03.04.1919, Liberec (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1935-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Česká Lípa (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Liberec (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03-1945.01.21

Location

KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

en
Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.18-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, penal-investigative prison, Mikołowska Street 4

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.06.05-1944.10.26

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Koczyńska Jadwiga 11.09.1909, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1943.02.05-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.23-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Majdanek Harmęże Majdanek, German extermination camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.01.12-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04.23-1945.01.28

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Radzymin Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12-1945.04.14

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.11-1945.05.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)

en
Witness

Ferri Luigi 09.09.1932, Mediolan (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.12-1945.01.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rome (Italy) Trieste (Italy), Via della Conta 4

en
Witness

Braun Lejzor 24.11.1920, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1945.05.11

Location

Mława, Ghetto KL Stutthof Mława, Prison, Narutowicza Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)