Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Ukraińcy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (564)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Chwiałkowska Zofia 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Nowogród (Nowogród commune), Reja Street 1 Astrakhanovka (Janatalap, Kazakhstan), "Krasnyy Pakhar" kolkhoz Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

en
Witness

Darasz Jan 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Biała (now in Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Stockmann Gustaw 1901

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.25

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Orłowski Jan 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.06.29

Location

Jeziory (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Nieskórz Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Małkinia Szepetówka (Ukraine)

Witness

Burda Augustyn 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.28 - 1941.09.03

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Zygadło Lucyna 1924.12.27

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.05.29

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dąbal Tomasz 1897

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.03.14

Location

Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Perespa (Ukraine, Volhynia Oblast, Rozhyshche Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Krutiha (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Rezhevsky District)

en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (China)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)

en
Witness

Zielska Anna 09.12.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

Witness

Debko Józef 1903

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bolimowska Wanda 1923, Pomorzanka (dziś: Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.04

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bazar-Korgon (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.06.20-1945.01.27

Location

KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kubuła Marian 24.04.1909, Częstochowa

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.24-1942.02.07

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Dąbrowica (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Hazorasp (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Wilczyński Andrzej 03.09.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.11-1941

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Górski Stanisław 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.22-1943.03.07

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kamionki (Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Zadniszówka (Podwołoczyska, Ukraine) Mysłowa (Ukraine)

Witness

Dąbrowski Jan Adam 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.09-1942.02.03

Location

Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Maryanovka (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Laskowski Włodzimierz 1897, Równe (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Fieglar Jakub 1886

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.06

Location

Załoźce (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)