Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Women]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2920)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Grzelińska Anna 03.01.1910, Mława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.10.10-1942.04.03

Location

Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 8 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Jabłonna

en
Witness

Gasparska Zofia 15.05.1889

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1943.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Piastów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Powichrowski Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943-1944

Location

Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street

en
Witness

Adamska Halina 27.02.1903

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Solariego Street 5 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie

en
Witness

Kielak Stanisława 05.05.1897

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.05.26-1943.10.26

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Leszno Street 5 Łochów Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Main Station

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Makowska Janina 26.11.1906

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Old Town Grodzisk Mazowiecki Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Sterniczuk Edward 01.05.1912

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.01.16

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street

en
Witness

Pol Stefania Izabela 13.09.1898, Dzierzążnia

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, aleja Zjednoczenia Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Żeromskiego Street Warsaw, Daniłowskiego Street Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 11 Warsaw, Pelplińska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Elbe Kazimierz 12.01.1902, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08-1945.02

Location

Warsaw, Czartoryskich Street (Dolnośląska Street)

Witness

Maliszewski Kazimierz 24.04.1901, Łomża

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942.05-1942.09

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Poręba (Wyszków district)

Witness

Twardak Wiktor

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kądziela Jadwiga 18.09.1924 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Szymanik Leokadia 28.04.1922 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Radwańska Anna Danuta 28.01.1931 Nieśwież

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Lisowska Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1943

Location

Warsaw, Kopernika Street 10

Witness

Salij Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1943.05-1946.07.20

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, train station Osterode (Germany) Gdańsk, Suwalska Street 40 Skwierzyn, Chrobrego Street 42

Witness

Gajowiec Bogumiła

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Mielec, Sobieskiego Street 19

Witness

Zięcik Józef 01.01.1926?

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region

Date

1943.08-1944.04

Location

Tarnopol (Ukraine), Piaskowa Street 3