Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Collaboration]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (886)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Czyżewska Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.02

Location

Kocmyrzów Warsaw, Kapucyńska Street 3 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1946

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1943.09.21

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.11-22-1943.09.23

Location

-

Witness

Sadłowski Aleksander 11.09.1884, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Pukiel Roman

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

Mrozy (Mińsk county) Warsaw

en
Witness

Kozłowska Celestyna

Topic

Date

1942.12-1943.02

Location

-

Witness

Klus Barbara

Topic

Date

1941.06.22-1945.05.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Walach B.

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Niedzielska Eugenia 1934

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wiązowa (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine), ghetto Widełka Owieczki (Gniezno district)

en
Witness

-

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1967

Location

Bystra Podhalańska Zubrzyca Górna Jordanów (małopolskie voivodeship) Świdnica Tel-Aviv (Israel) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Lech Konstanty 1902.03.02

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.04

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Wójcik Władysław 1902

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.24-1942.02.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Głowiak Stanisław 10.02.1903, Podzwierzyniec (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.26

Location

Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Garguliński Stanisław 1911?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Gyrkashor (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Filip Grzegorz 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01-1941.08.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Radom, Żeromskiego Street Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Majdanek Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Stefanków (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Jablońska-Deptuła Ewa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1940-1944.06.13

Location

Warsaw, Jesionowa Street 13 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Hoża Street 53 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Pniewo (Łomża district) Wiązowna

en
Witness

Szutkowska Józefa 28.07.1920, Czermna (Tarnów district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.06-1945.01

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Biecz (małopolskie voivodeship) Prokocim (Kraków)

Witness

Makowski Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)