Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denunciation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (106)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rataj Adam

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.21-1941.07.12

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Jurewicz Leonard 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.13-1941.09.25

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Chęciński Paweł 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.14 - 1942.04.11

Location

Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wysocki Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.25

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bogusz Zygmunt 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.02.06 - 1941.09.26

Location

Kaunas (Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Drożejko Julian 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.20 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Głąb Józef 1894

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.07-1942.03.06

Location

Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bubniewicz Wladyslaw 1898?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.07.07

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kocoń Fryderyk 28.01.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.23-1942.03.04

Location

Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Karlag (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

Witness

Ślepokóra Gustaw 25.10.1919; Rawa Ruska (Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.09-1942.10.16

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1943.02.20

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Warchoł Stefan 1909

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.08.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wielgosz Ludwik 1915?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.08.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fieduszko Józef 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.12.04-1941.11.17

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)