Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denunciation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (112)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Osterweil Jakub 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.08.28-1941.10.15

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Lubaczów Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Komi Republic (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jasiukiewicz Dominik 02.03.1914, Dąbrowa (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940-1941.09.17

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jurko Walentyna 15.05.1915

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Terebiń Tehran (Iran) Korotkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Kureczko Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.24-1943.02.15

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Orsha (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Iwanow Teodor 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.11.05-1942.02.23

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Grot Józef 11.01.1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.20

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Czorsztyn Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nowy Sącz Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Tokmok (Kyrgyzstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Giecold Bolesław 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Tambov Oblast

Date

1941.06.11-1941.12.14

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55)

en
Witness

Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.12.06-1942.02.13

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dobrowolski Albert 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.21-1942.01.29

Location

Sosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin