Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denuncjacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Temat
  • Data wydarzenia
  • Lokalizacja
  • Ofiary
  • Sprawcy
  • Zbrodnie
  • Miejsce
  • Treść
  • Typ obiektu
  • Data utworzenia obiektu
  • Aktotwórca ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (162)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Leonard 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.13-1941.09.25

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Garlicki Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1940.10

Location

Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hołyczówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Guentner Romana

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Żwirki i Wigury Street 45 Łysobyki (Jeziorzany)

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1

en
Witness

Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.06

Location

KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Kalisz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Pszczyna KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Dobrowolski Albert 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.21-1942.01.29

Location

Sosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gąsowski Stanisław 29.10.1890

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.14-1941.11

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Giecold Bolesław 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Tambov Oblast

Date

1941.06.11-1941.12.14

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55)

en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Iwanow Teodor 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.11.05-1942.02.23

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Rzędziany Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Warzager Łucja

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29 - 1942.04.25

Location

Beregayevo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Pihtach (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Kokand (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wallner Józef 1912.02.10

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.03.22 - 1941.10.04

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08

Location

Altai Krai (Russia)

Witness

Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Next