Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Latvians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (23)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Żarkowski Władysław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.10.23 - 1941.08.24

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Telega Marcin

Topic

Date

-

Location

Litene (Latvia), internment camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Taraszczewski Wacław 1897.09.17

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

en
Witness

Czerniakowska Jadwiga 1929?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Słowackiego Avenue/ Żeromskiego Street Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street Żyrardów, Flax Mill, Limanowskiego Street 44 Warsaw, Kolektorska Street

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944

Location

Starachowice KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1941.03-1944.02

Location

KL Plaszow Starachowice German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Falk Ignacy Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Skarżysko-Kamienna Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Warsaw, Świętojerska Street KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Karpowicz Alfons 16.09.1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1941.09.08

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Frelka Stefan 16.12.1901 Skrzetusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1943

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Radom Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

Witness

Turzyński Władysław 1898

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08 - 1942.02

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Król Czesław 1902

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.28-1943

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Semigallia (Latvia) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Machałowski Jan 22.02.1912, Warszawa

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) Leipzig (Germany)

en
Witness

Łopuszyński Marian 1889?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1941.09-1944.05

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.07-1942

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7

en
Witness

Rodak Józef

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Zamość German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw Krasnobród Leśniczówka (Kraśnik district) Podzamek (Krasnobród) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszów Lubelski London (Great Britain)

Witness

Lichocki Marian 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.05.1944.05

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto Opatów Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szewna

Witness

Rudnicki Henryk Michał 25.06.1899, Grodno (now in Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.07.22-1942.08

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Mylna Street 9 (Nowolipie Street 3) Warsaw, Ghetto, Miła Street/ Zamenhofa Street (Dzika Street) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Żelazna Street 103 Vittel (France) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2 Hanover (Germany)