Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Lithuanians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (50)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zaniewski Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1942.09.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Gorczyca Stanisław 06.02.1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Poczobutt-Odłanicki Antoni 1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.02.10-1941.08.25

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Fałdyga Adam 1893

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.02.06

Location

Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Franczak Stanisław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.10-1942.02.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Dereczyn (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tułodziecki Jan

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09 - 1941.08

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26 - 1941.11

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)

Witness

Rutkowski Wincenty 1902?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1942.02

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rysak Tadeusz 1911?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Badurak Brosnisław 1905

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.01.15

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1941.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10 - 1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Domanice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.02.27

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Galinat Andrzej

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Wilno region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Wanda 1924

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.16 - 1942.08.14

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 18.06.1903, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

Witness

Fieduszko Józef 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.12.04-1941.11.17

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)