Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = SS]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1499)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rostworowski Tomasz 09.11.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.09.02-1944.09.03

Location

Warsaw, Raczyńskich Palace, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Urlich Stefan 02.09.1896, Łęczyska

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Bema Street 56 Warsaw, Bema Street 54

en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Wacław 1916?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1943.08.02-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Wiechowicz Zdzisław 1915?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Kirchmayer and Marczewski factory, Wolska Street 79/81 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street 81 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Sznejer Dawid 14.03.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.07.22-1942.08

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street 11 (Bonifraterska Street 13) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street 13 (Bonifraterska Street 15)

en
Witness

Walczak Władysław

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.01-1941.09.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Olendzki Władysław 01.01.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kobus Kazimierz Stanisław 2.03.1907, Węgrów

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04.08

Location

KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Krępiecki Forest Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Krzemińska Barbara

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

en
Witness

Herschenbaum Izaak 1918?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stern Josek 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jona Enrica 11.02.1910, Asti (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06.30-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Leśna (Lubań district) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.02.26-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Woliński Włodzimierz Filip 16.05.1925, Kawęczyn (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street 27 Warsaw, Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street) Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street 18 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street 20 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street 22 Warsaw, Aleje Szustra (now: Jarosława Dąbrowskiego Street) Warsaw, Puławska Street

Witness

Miedzianowska Stefania 12.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 41 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 76 Okęcie (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 1903?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944.12

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Bloch Claude 29.05.1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Next