Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Soviet Militia]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (138)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Lenczewski Waclaw 14.07.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rzędziany

en
Witness

Łojko Jan 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.02-1941.12.02

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Zamość Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Szpakowski Adam 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Zambrów Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Republic of Karelia (Russia) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Bohdziewicz Jan 1891?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.09 - 1943

Location

Lachowicze (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

Witness

Łysakowski Ludwik 1908, Narol (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10-1941.07.30

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

Witness

Forgacz Florian 19.09.1911; Jezupol (Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.19-1942.01.01

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Biełooki Wiktor 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.04.03 - 1941.09.06

Location

Szczuczyn Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gincza Bogusław 1925?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.22

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Rosochate Kościelne Czyżew, train station Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Wolski Marcin 12.03.1920, Dąbki (now: Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wróblewski Zbigniew 16.12.1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Plewiński Franciszek 1914?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Kalina (Ukraine) Kalina (tarnopolskie voivodeship, Tarnopol district) Orsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zanul'ye (Russia, Repubika Komi) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Łojko Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Medwid Stanisław 1920?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Klima Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1943

Location

Mamlut (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Łęgiewicz W.

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.30

Location

Homel (Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Łukomski Tadeusz 17.11.1922, Łuck (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.28

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Next