Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Cattle wagons]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (558)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

Witness

Kazula Edward 1911

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Tober Anna 19.08.1906, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.07

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 6 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Chodoff Bernard 1891

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

en
Witness

Grabowski Józef

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Hrubieszów

Witness

Kowalewski Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Kursk (Kursk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region)

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Białystok Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Rosnowska Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Lublin Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Łuksza Franciszek 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.20

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Czapliński Jerzy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.05.20

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Łosośna (Grodno, Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast, Tayshetsky District)

Witness

Szepelski Stanisław 1900

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Marcinkiewicz Stefan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.07.25-1941.09.03

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Puchalska Stanisława 08.05.1919

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.07

Location

Atnist (Russia, Tyumen Oblast)

en
Witness

Mida Marta 06.08.1915, Młynik (Ostrów county)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942.03

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Brasław (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Józef 1911?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Rożanka (now in Belarus), train station Mamlut (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Zylberberg Chaim Wolf 20.07.1899, Radom

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.04-1942.08.18

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Wałowa Street Siedlce Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Janicki Marian 1914?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.12-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kosarzewski Kazimierz 1898?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Uzbekistan, Narpay District Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Next