Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Desacration of corpses]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (84)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.05-1945.01.15

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.03-1944.07.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Borger Ludwik 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.17-1942.02.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Rumunia)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.10.08-1945.04

Location

KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10-1945.01

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

-

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1942.06.10-1945

Location

Poręba (Wyszków district) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Gorzkowicz Tadeusz 06.11.1918, Borysław (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.25-1941

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Müller Filip 1921?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.07.1942

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Glazrot Szyja

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.28-1941.08.01

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Dąbrowski Piotr 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09 - 1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Juralewicz Marian 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.25

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tuczapski Roman 1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.09 - 1942.02.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.05

Location

Vienna (Austria) Oświęcim KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.02.18-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Cyganik Antoni 27.03.1909, Chrzanów

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.18

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rombersk (Russia) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)