Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Egzekucja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3489)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jastrzębski Mieczysław 14.04.1910

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Małkinia

en
Witness

Rek Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.01-1944.01

Location

-

Witness

Milczarek Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01 - 1945.05

Location

Warsaw Pruszków, Dulag 121 Końskie Wzdół Rządowy

Witness

Marszał Marianna

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Gołębiewska Aniela

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Ostrów region

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Kot Franciszek 20.01.1904, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

-

Witness

Reluga Stanisław 14.05.1913, Grądziki (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Prochaska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1941.06.22-1945

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Bielak Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.22-1945

Location

Krężnica Jara

Witness

Piątek Wanda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Palczewski Kazimierz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom

Witness

-

Topic

The Podlasie region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04-1945

Location

Długosiodło

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1946

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1945

Location

Długosiodło Długosiodło, parish cemetery

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

Witness

Stankowski Kazimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

Lichwin (Tarnów district), Nowy Świat KL Gross-Rosen Radzymin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw