Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Germanization]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (48)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pięta Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Mikołajczak Urszula 28.07.1929, Inowrocław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09-1945.05

Location

Chełm Inowrocław

Witness

Sopulski Stanisław 17.05.1929, Kośmidry

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1880, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.08-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11) Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1

Witness

Kania Jan 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1943

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Nowa Wieś (Stopnica commune) Czyżów (Busko-Zdrój district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1910, Nygut

Topic

Gdańsk – daily terror

Date

1935-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz Piaśnica

Witness

Estreicher Karol 1905?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945

Location

Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw Sandomierz Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Kubara Zenona

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wrochna Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Schwarzholz (Germany) Budapest (Hungary)

en
Witness

Suchodolska Janina 1909?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1941-1945.04

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin, transit camp, Krochmalna Street 6 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Lublin, transit camp, Krochmalna Street 31 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Wołyń (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Rozóm Bolesław 1917

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.07

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 04.03.1890, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom

Witness

Jakubiec Ignacy 29.01.1906, Żabno

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kraków Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Warsaw

Witness

Walas Jan 23.06.1903

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Kraków

Witness

Majewska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)