Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Karcer]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (404)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Cyran Tadeusz

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.28-1941.03.23

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Warkowicze (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Mołodawo III (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Świętosław (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

Witness

Leszek Wawrzyniec 1914

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.02

Location

-

Witness

Jacewicz Stanisław

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.05.01-1942.02.15

Location

-

Witness

Masłowski Eugeniusz 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.25-1943

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowski Stefan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.03

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Mickiewicz Józef 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1941.04.25-1942.09.03

Location

-

Witness

Bochenski Jan 28.12.1901

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1941.08.12

Location

Chełm Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Siciński Tadeusz 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.13-1941.09.08

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Olechnowicz Jan 1923?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.10

Location

Borki (Belarus) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Okulicz-Kozaryn Kazimierz 1923?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Churga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Bator Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Tver Oblast

Date

1939.11.15-1940.05.15

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Jankiewicz Anna 1903?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06.15

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Śliż Zofia 1918

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.24-1941.10

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szyłobryt Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.09-1941.10

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Ejszyszki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bełch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1943.03.16

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Balter Berek 15.01.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.20-1941.09.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zając Władysław 1911?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Zarzycki Jan 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Niżniów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine)

Witness

Bernatowicz Jan 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)