Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Komory gazowe]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (511)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Weltmann Zaweł 15.05.1908, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Tomaszów Mazowiecki Ghetto

Date

1943.05-1943.11.02

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Adamczyk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1942.12.25

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Deja Stanisław 23.04.1907, Kowala

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04-1944.04

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Majewski Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Rafael Dominitz 23.06.1927, Radymno

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Moskowicz Norbert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szyller Anna 21.07.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.02-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Olendzki Władysław 01.01.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Panasiewicz Adam 23.03.1898, Krystynopol (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.17-1944.07.22

Location

KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.29-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.30-1944.10

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.05-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Stutthof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Schwarzheide (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Fetter Jan 09.01.1921, Jeziorko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.15-1943.03.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Włoch Gerhard 04.10.1919, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1943.04.06

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kleiner Jakub 1927?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944-1944.09

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Nosal Eugeniusz 19.08.1910, Nowy Sącz

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau