Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Praca przymusowa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3885)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.12-1945.04.14

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)

Witness

Paliczewski Władysław 22.01.1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Słowita (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Płociński Stanisław 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Andrzejewski Teodor 1904?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1941

Location

Zamość Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Witness

Cygielman Szylem

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15-1941.09.24

Location

Warsaw Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gołuński Wincenty

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.10 - 1945

Location

Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.10

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Feldman Irena 21.02.1909, Warsaw

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1941.12.05

Location

Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szapiro Eliasz 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.10.28-1943

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki

en
Witness

Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tomiczek Wiktor 1899?, Rudzica (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.09-1944

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, forced labor camp "Henryków", Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Kielce, "Henryków" factory, Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Sikorski Zdzisław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1940.04-1945.05

Location

KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Radom Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Koseski Mieczysław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Piotr 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18 -1941.09.15

Location

Dworzec (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs