Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Shooting]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3086)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Czyż (Wilgat) Krystyna 11.10.1923, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.04-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.19-1945

Location

Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.08-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1944.06.31

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Mansfeld Geza 26.02.1882, Budapeszt (Hungary)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03.25-1945.01.18

Location

Pécs (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I Lanzendorf (Austria), correctional labor camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Długosz Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Łódź, ghetto Wierzbnik (Starachowice) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Skarżysko-Kamienna Gębice (Godów) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Compiègne (France), transit camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Wolman Jakub 13.07.1914

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bratislava (Slovakia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Žilina (Slovakia) Bronna Góra (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Poznań KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek

Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 1891?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Poznań, Fort VII Bochnia, train station Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen Poznań, Fort VII

Witness

Paszenda Piotr 26.06.1896, Bottrop (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Opole (opolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)