Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Wynarodowienie]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (359)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kalińska Janin 17.10.1935, Dubnica Włodawaa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1943-1944.07.22

Location

-

Witness

Borysiuk Kazimierz 05.10.1933, Pogorzelec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

Witness

Żdżyłowska Izabela

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.10.10-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Majewski Zdzisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Bogna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941-1944.07.23

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.15 - 1941.09

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szablowski Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Wilno region

Date

1941.06-1944.07

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Drogosz Natalia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska

Witness

Jankiewicz Jerzy 1930?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Małyszek Bogusław 15.12.1933, Prudy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łańcut Opole (opolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Straszyński Włodzimierz 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.29-1942.03

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Oleszczuk Marian 02.07.1932, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Mrozinska Stanislawa 27.10.1934

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Bernatowicz Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Gębice (Godów)

Witness

Stojek Andrzej 30.01.1933, Sławatycze

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Sopulski Stanisław 17.05.1929, Kośmidry

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Cieślak Karol 22.04.1933, Łuków

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Smoch Edward

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01 - 1945.01.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Warsaw