Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Wysiedlenie]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (548)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Wojciechowski Jan 1906?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto

Date

1939.10-1945.05

Location

Stopnica KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Stopnica, new jewish cemetery

en
Witness

Kosiński Wacław 21.09.1882

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939-1945.01

Location

Radom, Grodzka Street 10 Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Radom, Roman Catholic cemetery, Limanowskiego Street Radom, synagogue, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Radom, Grodzka Street 8 Radom, train station, Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 6

en
Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

en
Witness

Jezierska Teresa 29.06.1927, Stebnik (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.04- 1944.09.29

Location

Warsaw, Opoczyńska Street Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, I Health and Care Centre, Puławska Street/ Dolna Street Warsaw, Hospital of the Sisters of St. Elizabeth, Goszczyńskiego Street Warsaw, Kielecka Street Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Bury Adam 26.11.1931, Zwierzyniec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Szczebrzeszyn Zamość

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street

en
Witness

Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

-

en
Witness

Wilkowska Krystyna Wanda 27.09.1920, Radomsko

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.23

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Focha Street Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street/ Tamka Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Tamka Street/ Smulikowskiego Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Municipal Gas Works, Ludna Street 10/12/14/16/18 Opacz Warsaw, Piwna Street

Witness

Kozicki Jan 13.01.1933, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Mazur Stanisław 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941.01-1943

Location

Leokadiów Góra Puławska Tomaszów Lubelski Władysławów (Zwoleń district) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Ługi (Zwoleń district) Celestynów (Zwoleń district) Polesie (Puławy district) Pająków Mszadla Stara Mszadla Nowa

Witness

Krukowska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Wierzbnik (Starachowice)

Witness

Grzyb Apolonia 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.04.22

Location

Uchanie Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Berlin (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gil Piotr 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1945.01

Location

Młodzawy Duże, forced labor camp Chroberz Zagaje (commune of Jędrzejów)

en
Witness

Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Zamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (present-day Zamość) Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (oresent-day Zamość)

en
Witness

Czapla Władysław 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kurozwęki, cemetery Olszanica (Podkarpackie Voivodeship) Częstochowa

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp