Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Zbrodnia sądowa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (377)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Maceś Rudolfina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1941.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Republic of Mordovia (Russia)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pietko Stanisław 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.23-1941.10.26

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Zachariasz Franciszek 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.21-1941.09.21

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Drzewińska Leokadia 04.08.1914, Uków?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.03.29-1941.09.28

Location

Bielsk Podlaski Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Bełch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1943.03.16

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Fenc Bolesław 1902?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.28-1942.02

Location

Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Beryozovsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Banach Leon 1905?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Hajduk Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.29-1941.09.24

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1)

en
Witness

Pędzich Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11-1941.09.01

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Pacyków (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rastenis Leon 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03

Location

Święciany (now in Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Jachniewicz Edward 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Asfaltovy Rudnik (Kemdin, Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Gieracha Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine)

Witness

Wawrzyniak Boleslaw 23.07.1913, Saint Petersburg

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gerej Stefan 1910

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.17-1941.09.07

Location

Uman (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia)

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.25

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) Cieszyn

en
Witness

Majewski Jan 1900?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1940.08.21-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Zielenkiewicz Aleksander 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.03-1943.10.29

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Jarosiński Edward 1904?, Wołów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.06.04-1940.07

Location

Brzask (Zagórze, commune of Bliżyn) Skarżysko-Kamienna, August Witkowski Co-educational Secondary School of the Association of Friends of the Secondary School, Szkolna Street 50 (Piłsudskiego Avenue 50) Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station