Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Zbrodnia sądowa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (375)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rozen Marian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09-1943?

Location

Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orańczyce (now in Belarus)

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Pionki, forced labor camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

en
Witness

Szapiro Eliasz 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.10.28-1943

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki

en
Witness

Pytlak Jan 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.10

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stawecki Jan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1930.09.20-1941.09

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szwabowicz Kazmierz 1916?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.22-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Pszczyna KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Błażewicz Romuald

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.26-1942

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Cudziło Władysław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1938.11-1942.01

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Buy (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

Witness

Szymański Władysław 14.09.1907, Jurgi (Mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24-1941.09.23

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Konopacki Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.11-1941.02

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Koseski Mieczysław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Juzyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.20-1941.11.26

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Białobożnica (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station