Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Areszt śledczy NKWD]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (122)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Capecki Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09 - 1941.11

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Drożejko Julian 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.20 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gardak Józef 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.03-1941.09

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gabruk Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.21

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gawlik Józef 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.21

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dąbrowski Piotr 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09 - 1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.01.02-1941.09.04

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sochacki Rudolf

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.26-1943

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46)

Witness

Tomkiewicz Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.02.16

Location

Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Żurów (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Metelicki Jan 1898?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.07

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Bartoszko Kazimierz 09.10.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.01-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast), prison, Pervomayskiy prospect 27b Wilejka (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Augustowicz Bolesław 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.29-1941.09.29

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Panek Józef 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.04.23-1942

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Dobromil Kokand (Uzbekistan) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street

en
Witness

Giecold Bolesław 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Tambov Oblast

Date

1941.06.11-1941.12.14

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55)

en
Witness

Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.12.06-1942.02.13

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chaczko Franciszek

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.08 - 1942.02.02

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dworzak Bazyli 1898.12.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.14 - 1941.10.26

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fieglar Jakub 1886

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.06

Location

Załoźce (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gazda Antoni 1891

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.10-1942.12.21

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Next