Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Extermination camp]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (554)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Postek Józef 28.05.1922, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Witkowska Stanisława 28.12.1925, Seroczyn (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.09-1944.07

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń Warsaw Zembrów

Witness

Radwańska Anna Danuta 28.01.1931 Nieśwież

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Guty-Bujno German extermination camp of Treblinka Orło (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.08-1944.07

Location

Płosodrza German extermination camp of Treblinka Mordy

Witness

Rolska Aniela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Wiśniowa Street 7 Warsaw, Racławicka Street Częstochowa Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 31 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Olimpijska Street

Witness

Czajkowski Abram

Topic

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Pińczów Tel-Aviv (Israel) Rome (Italy) Kielce, Daszyńskiego Street 6

Witness

Niedzielak Krystyna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940.06-1941.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Jablońska-Deptuła Ewa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1940-1944.06.13

Location

Warsaw, Jesionowa Street 13 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Hoża Street 53 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Pniewo (Łomża district) Wiązowna

en
Witness

Rękas Lucjan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1943.10-1944.07.17

Location

Radzanów (lubelskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Porydzaj Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07.22

Location

-

Witness

Jasińska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.17-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

May-Andrzejewska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.08.22-1945

Location

Mordy, ghetto Laski (district of Warsaw-West) Siedlce German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Lipnicki Roman

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór Włodawa

Witness

Łukaszewicz Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Boguszewska Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

en
Witness

Rafael Dominitz 23.06.1927, Radymno

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Kaszyński Zygmunt 1931?

Topic

Kulmhof – extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Kulmhof Kulmhof, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Next