Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1117)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nestel Michał Jerzy

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.22-1942?

Location

Voroshilovsk (Stavropol, Russia, Stavropol Krai) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Łubnie (Ukraine) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), botanical garden Szostka (Ukraine) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Merefa (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Marczukiewicz Antoni 1921

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.02.18-1942.03.06

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tęcza Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.06.17-1942.02.10

Location

-

en
Witness

Grygorewicz Kazimierz 21.04.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.04.22

Location

-

Witness

Zioło Józef 1915

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.04.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zeman Jan 1920?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.02.25

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.04-1942.02.18

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Kordal Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.09.13-1942.03.07

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Troszyński Froim 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11-1942.03.26

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Niewiadomy Władysław 22.03.1905, Strusów (Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.03-1942.02.01

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jalowacz Ignacy 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zabokrzycki Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.05.25-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pilec Włodzimierz

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.26-1941.08

Location

Łęczna Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Lacki Wielkie (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Turko Stefan 1922

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.12

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) Kontoshino (Russia, Altai Krai, Kosikhinsky District)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.30-1942.02.03

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Okopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Fornalak Wacław 1920?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.05.05-1942.03.16

Location

Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Kamensk-Uralsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Tarnowski Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.28-1942.05.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Rostov-on-Don (Russia, Rostov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast), Kirov sovkhoz Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Załuska Jan 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.28-1941.08.29

Location

Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Next