Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1070)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Leszek Wawrzyniec 1914

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.02

Location

-

en
Witness

Kaczyński Fabian 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.06-1941.11.28

Location

-

en
Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Matejczuk Piotr 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.13-1942.02.23

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Marczukiewicz Antoni 1921

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.02.18-1942.03.06

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zaliwski Roman 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zarzycki Jan 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Niżniów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine)

Witness

Wolski Konstanty

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.07-1942.07.22

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Niewiadomy Władysław 22.03.1905, Strusów (Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.03-1942.02.01

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Narkiewicz Józef 29.03.1918

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.10.02

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Shonay (Kazakhstan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Nakonieczny Józef 1913?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.07.28-1942.02.02

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Troszyński Froim 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11-1942.03.26

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bier Maksymilian 1892?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Tomkiewicz Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.02.16

Location

Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Żurów (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Michałowski Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.27-1941.10.20

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Żydkowicz Karol 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.04-1941.10.09

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Minsk (Belarus) Czerwień (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Bielawski Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.01-1942.03.01

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2)

Witness

Mongiałło Wacław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.27-1941.09.18

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Graybner Tadeusz 13.03.1914

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.06-1942.02.24

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kuty (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zięba Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.18-1942.02.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Next