Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1839)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Grunfeld Jakub 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.06.23-1942.01.17

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.29 - 1942.02.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.14 - 1942.02.19

Location

Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Zaniewski Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1942.09.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Zachłaniuk Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

-

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Grubala Jerzy 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.23-1942.01.17

Location

Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Graczkowski-Oleszczuk Włodzimierz 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1942.04.04

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Górski Mikołaj 1902

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.23-1942.03.03

Location

Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pawłowski Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940 - 1941

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.09 - 1942.03.01

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.10-1942.03.02

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Borowski Bolesław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)

Next