Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Called by name]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (55)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szymczak Urszula 17.03.1952, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.01.13-1943.01.13

Location

-

Witness

Tomaszewski Stefan 23.06.1919, Ceranów

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.01.13-1943.01.13

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

Witness

Malesa Gustaw 04.04.1924, Olesin (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1943.05.13

Location

Cezarów

Witness

Książek Henryk 08.04.1908, Aleksandrów

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.04-1943.05.13

Location

Cezarów

Witness

Malesa Dominik Leon 14.03.1918, Wielgolas

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.03-1943.05.13

Location

Cezarów

Witness

Malesa Aleksandra 16.11.1904, Dębe Wielkie

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.05.12

Location

Cezarów Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Piwko Zofia 08.03.1912, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02.21-1944.08

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

Witness

Szymanik Leokadia 28.04.1922 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kądziela Jadwiga 18.09.1924 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Radwańska Anna Danuta 28.01.1931 Nieśwież

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1941-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kwiek Stanisław 17.06.1911, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02-1944

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship)

Witness

Lubkiewicz Stanisław 18.10.1913, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.01.13-1943.01.13

Location

-

Witness

Śliwonik Hipolit 11.03.1920 Waniewo (Wysokie Mazowieckie county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Postek Józef 28.05.1922, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Postek Franciszek 08.06.1927, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Postek Marianna 24.03.1915, Miednik (Mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.09-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

Witness

Postek Jerzy 22.11.1932, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1944

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-09.1944

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Karnasiewicz Helena 20.03.1928, Gajówka Wschodnia (Węgrów county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.04-1944.03

Location

-