Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Central Welfare Council]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (54)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Czerenkiewicz Michał 21.11.1911, Wołkowyja

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1945.10

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Wołkowyja Werlas Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Sanok Zawóz Lesko Solina Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Ghetto Zasław (Zagórz)

Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 KL Majdanek Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7

Witness

Pauzewicz Leokadia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1943.04-1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Sadkowice (łódzkie voivodeship) Warsaw, Zagórna Street 12

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Ryba Teofil 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.03

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Kozowa (now in Ukraine) Kozowa (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Korzec (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Rostocka Karolina

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Złota Street 74 Warsaw, Przemysłowa Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Witkowice (Kraków) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Oryszew-Osada Nowy Oryszew

en
Witness

Suchodolska Janina 1909?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1941-1945.04

Location

KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Lublin, transit camp, Krochmalna Street 6 Lublin, transit camp, Krochmalna Street 31 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Wołyń (Ukraine)

Witness

Brandt Janusz 1905?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Szczebrzeszyn Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Blumenthal Nachman 1901?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.25-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków, ghetto Radom German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Majdanek Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Częstochowa Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Przemyśl Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine) Radom

Witness

Szubert-Kłoczewiak Izabella

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1949.09.06

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ursus (Warsaw) Lisówek (Grójec district) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Grójec Zalesie Dolne (Piaseczno)

Witness

Kaczmarek Karol

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.12.04

Location

-

Witness

Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

-

Location

Warsaw Nowy Sącz Jasło Starachowice Lublin Radom Częstochowa Sanok Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Pustków, forced labor camp Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski

Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01

Location

Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau