Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Civil resistance]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (135)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Lendzion Witold 16.09.1918, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.17-1943.07.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Franaszewski Hieronim 30.09.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Pukiel Roman

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

Mrozy (Mińsk county) Warsaw

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31- 1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Lepszy Kazimierz 11.06.1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.04-1943

Location

Kraków, Św. Jana Street

Witness

Koper Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wołczyński Jan

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.05.19-1944.06.20

Location

Skaryszew (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)

en
Witness

Donnerstag Hildegarda 08.02.1915

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939.09.01-1940.07.30

Location

Świętochłowice KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Hanover (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2

en
Witness

Borkowski Stefan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Klaipeda (Lithuania)

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Pużanowska Władysława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.12-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Koronowo (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Kruczyński Michał 1895?

Topic

Date

1943.05.23-1943.05.23

Location

-

Witness

Żarczyński Józef 10.03.1911, Biała Cerkiew (Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.12-1944.09.30

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce Kraków Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4

Witness

Małecka Irena

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Grabowski Władysław 1886?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.04-1943.08

Location

KL Majdanek Kraków, Rekener Company, Dietla Street 29

Witness

Saloni Juliusz Bożydar 02.08.1916; Stanisławów (Iwano-Frankiwsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.14-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Francuska Street Warsaw, Waszyngtona rounabout Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Podkowa Leśna Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Next