Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Civil resistance]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (132)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Frydel Wanda

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.07-1943.09

Location

Czechów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sarkowski Feliks

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Minsk (Belarus) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Filipak Olga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1985

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Gilowa Góra Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kaczmarek Karol

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.12.04

Location

-

en
Witness

Fryt Hanna

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wspólna Street 58 Warsaw, Hoża Street