Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Collectivization of Polish agriculture]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (40)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szlęzak Józef 1875?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.03-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kacprów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kania Franciszka 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.16-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Kornica Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground

en
Witness

Czechowicz Stanisław 1883, Białaczów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.05.09-1944.05.09

Location

Kolonia Ludwików (Sobień, Opoczno district)

en
Witness

Półgrabski Stanisław 1910?, Petrykozy (Opoczno district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Petrykozy (Opoczno district)

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz

Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1944.06.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11.07-1945.01

Location

Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Stefański Michał 22.09.1895, Książnice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Frydrychowice

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1943.03.24

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Lesisz Franciszek 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Witness

Dzik Franciszek 1896

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Krasnouralsk (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Krajewska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Marymont

Witness

Paliczewski Władysław 22.01.1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Słowita (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Wolszczak Jakub 1883?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Witness

Mital Karol 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Witness

Cecot Katarzyna 28.09.1892, Chałupki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.02-1945.01

Location

Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Jarząbki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Walaszczyk Władysław 1886?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1943.07

Location

Przyłęk (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Barański Jan 1926?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.08.06-1944.04.05

Location

Śmietanki (Kozienice district) Kozienice, park Brzeźnica (Kozienice district) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Bobrowicz Helena 15.06.1896, Krzeszowice

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.10.31-1943.11.18

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Kielce, Bodzentyńska Street