Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Communist propaganda]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (328)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gordziejko Władysław 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.12.14-1941.12.15

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Frelka Stefan 16.12.1901 Skrzetusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1943

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Sobolewski Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.15-1941.09.12

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bińczak Bolesław 11.10.1899, Dąbrówka

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08.20

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Krajewski Wincenty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.01.23-1942.02.20

Location

Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rudowska Maria 25.05.1917, Końskie

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.30-1942.04.20

Location

Tehran (Iran) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Przemyśl Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast)

en
Witness

Kiersz Ludwik

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09-1941.08

Location

the Urals (Russia) Białystok

en
Witness

Cieślak Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.12-1941.08

Location

Stolin (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Verkhnyaya Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Perepecka Franciszek 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Żabinka (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jakubowski Joachim 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.05

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Stasiak Władysław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.10.05-1942.02.05

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Geniusz Wacław 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.16-1941.09.10

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Górkiewicz Kaziemierz 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.12-1941

Location

Przemyśl Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gorliński Ignacy 1903?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.19-1942.02.05

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ambroziewicz Michał 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.11-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Dziadkiewicz Marian 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1941.01.13-1941.09.04

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Dembinski Michał 1916?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.02.10

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Osinovka (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Deresz Karolina 03.05.1909, Murawiec

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.02.18-1940

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Gładyszewska Maria 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.30-1942.01

Location

Tehran (Iran) Luboml (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Poltavka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)