Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Communist propaganda]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (328)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Oczkoś Roman 13.12.1899, Niedzieliska (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.09.09

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hrubieszów Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Kadłubiska (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rybiak Józef 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.23-1942.02.08

Location

Chołoniów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Makowski Józef 1913

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07-1941

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Worniany (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Antokolska Street (Antakalnio Street) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

en
Witness

Goldberg Michał 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tavda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kopyść Ryszard 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.07.06-1942.01.28

Location

Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Minsk (Belarus) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)