Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Government of the Republic of Poland in exile]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (64)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Künstler Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1943

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine) Wołczuchy (Ukraine) Winniki (now in Ukraine) Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Kiev (Ukraine) Malakhovka (Russia, Moscow Oblast), "Willa Szczęścia" Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Vorozhba (Ukraine) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

en
Witness

Stelmaszewski Stanisław 18.04.1897, Kutno

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.22-1942.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Szpak Franciszek 1900

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943.02

Location

Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.02.14

Location

Lubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Pelipczak Leokadia 27.12.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Pawliczek Hanna 27.04.1916

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.04.29-1942.06.22

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Beregayevo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Kokand (Uzbekistan) Pihtach (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Klimek Henryk 1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Yakkabog (Uzbekistan) Onega (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD regional administration, Zen Mironosic Street 5

en
Witness

Kardasz Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.13

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Woronienka (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Worochta (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Pryluky (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Kniaz-Pogost (Jemva, Russia, Komi Republic), train station Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Chodoff Bernard 1891

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Dziedziejew Zofia 15.07.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.02.08

Location

Tehran (Iran) Czudzin (now in Belarus) Borovaya (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Kamen-na-Obi (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.07.01-1941.09

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.18 - 1942.02.02

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Frąckiewicz Piotr 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.11-1942.04.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Śmierczyk Henryk 1913?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Smoliński Jan 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1943

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)