Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1753)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wójcikiewicz Kazimierz 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wajdowicz Wiktoria 1904.12.10

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02.05

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Terlecki Antoni 1898.01.15

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Hoffman Józef 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02.03

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Zawale (Ukraine) Załuże (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Sikorski Edward 21.08.1917

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.02.12-1941.03

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Stasiuk Stanisław 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.25-1941.09

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Zaporizhia (Ukraine) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Starczewski Michał 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.23-1942.01.24

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Tadeusz 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.25-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wilczyński Andrzej 03.09.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.11-1941

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wołk-Lewanowicz Mikołaj 11.03.1912

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.12-1941.12

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Urbanowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.10.05-1942

Location

-

Witness

Wachla Mieczysław 19.09.1920, Kielce

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03.14

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Leiner Majer 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.08.31-1943

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Zamość Sambor (now in Ukraine) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Leander Janina 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.28-1943

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

Witness

Twerd Sofroniusz Onufry 1887

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.20 - 1941.09.09

Location

Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Sumy (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Schlaffenberg Bruno 01.06.1915; Vienna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.09-1942.03.05

Location

Bol'shaya Bukonʹ (Ulken Boken, Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Shigilek sovkhoz Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Krzemińska Barbara

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

Next