Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Podziemny wymiar sprawiedliwości]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (47)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Festen Stefan Jan 10.03.1906

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Lwowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Niewiarowicz Roman 15.01.1902, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1941.03.07

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1941-1950

Location

Jeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Otwock, ghetto Łęg (Piaseczno district)

Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08.19-1943.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 35

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.15-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków

en
Witness

Mac Wacław 10.07.1917, Nowa Słupia

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka" Wojciechów (district of Starachowice)

en
Witness

Gajewski Franciszek 24.09.1920, Nowa Słupia

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

Witness

Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1943.08-1944.09.29

Location

Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Dąbrowa-Kostka Stanisława

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1944.11

Location

Kraków Przemyśl Bakończyce (Przemyśl) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Krosno (Strzyżów district) Bochnia (Bochnia district)

Witness

Młynarski Marian

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1942

Location

Kraków, Basztowa Street 20 Kraków, Senacka Street 3 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Chopina Street

Witness

Jaroszek Czesław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Dolna Street Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Białystok Warsaw, Bagatela Street 14 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Targowa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw Św. Andrzeja Boboli Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 36 Warsaw, Old Town Pruszków Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kulikiewicz Józef 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.11

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Rembów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dwikozy Słupcza

en
Witness

Kruk Józef 01.01.1916, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.06.14

Location

Pogłodów (Mniów) Serbinów Raszówka (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Józef 01.01.1916, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Kielce Pogłodów (Mniów) Raszówka (Mniów) Chyby (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Podchyby

Witness

Sikora Stanisław 18.04.1902, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)