Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Polish Underground State]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (86)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Glickson Jerry

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1941.07-1945

Location

Warsaw Słonim (Belarus), ghetto Słonim (Belarus), Children's Polyclinic, Brestskaya Street 56 Białystok Wilno (now in Lithuania) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Petralewicze (Belarus) Ramat Gan (Israel) Stockholm (Sweden)

en
Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Zachwatowicz Jan 04.03.1900, Gatchina (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

Witness

Wallisch Irena

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kraków, Batorego Street

Witness

Bruzda Bernard

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Balatonföldvár (Hungary)

Witness

Przyłuski Tadeusz 1924, Okocim

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.07-1945.01

Location

Okocim Brzesko (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków Gdańsk Dobromil (podlaskie voivodeship) Przeworsk Radzymin Sopot Warsaw

Witness

Malanowska Aniela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Podlasie region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Zambrów Grzymały (Nowogród commune) Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Daszewski Maciej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1943.07-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Idzikowskiego Street 29

Witness

Sołtysik-Fuksa Waleria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942.03-1944.09

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Burka Eustachy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942.06-1944.10

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Jan Kazimierz University, Faculty of Chemistry (Lwów University), Długosza Street 6 (Kiryly i Miafodzija Street 6) Lwów (Ukraine), Rynek Street 22

Witness

Jamontt Zofia

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1942-1942

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto, Straszuna Street (Žemaitijos Street) Dziewieniszki (Lithuania)

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1939.09- 1944.10.26

Location

Łaszczów Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Międzylesie (Warsaw) KL Stutthof Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Zamość Warsaw, Puławska Street 28 Warsaw, Pańska Street 9 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Stromenger Zuzanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.25-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 5/9 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Kraków Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Chaciński Józef

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54 Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Skrzeszewy 26, Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

Witness

Młynarski Marian

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1942

Location

Kraków, Basztowa Street 20 Kraków, Senacka Street 3 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Chopina Street

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)