Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Polish Underground State

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (89)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lauterbach Jadwiga

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.04.13-1943.05.23

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Lewicka Maria Leonia Władysława 26.03.1888

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.07.05-1942.07.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 35 Warsaw, Orla Street 4 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Briańsk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1941.03.30-1946.10.12

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Konopka Stanisław Józef 24.05.1896, Pilzno

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.01.10-1945.04.20

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Korcz Józef

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940.09-1945

Location

Teklin (Otwock) Otwock Warsaw Otwock, ghetto

Witness

Wróblewski Jan

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.07-1945.01

Location

Mirocice

en
Witness

Gozdowska Ryszarda

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 28/82 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Myślenicki Wojciech

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1941-1944.12.17

Location

-

en
Witness

Ochman Stefan 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.06-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

en
Witness

Łętowski Stanisław 27.11.1908, Minsk (Belarus)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Arnold Stanisław 20.12.1895, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.12.07-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods

en
Witness

Grzegorska Irena 09.11.1921, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

en
Witness

Jaszczenko Wawrzyniec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Sankt Valentin (Austria)

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 01.03.1919

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

Witness

Frankowski Stanisław 04.01.1911, Drużkowna (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.09.19-1945

Location

Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Stefański Antoni

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939.09-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.12

Location

Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Rożki, train station Radom, Kościuszki Street

Witness

Czaiński Stanisław 1890?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Bałaszkiewicz Józefa 18.03.1916, Żarnów (Opoczno county)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08.19-1943.09.04

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Next